Buchensteinwand (Pillersee)
opens 05/12
- Elevation: 854–1,452 m
- Slopes: 18.5 km
- Lifts: 8
Latest
The 2026/27 winter season will begin on 5 December if there is sufficient snow.
7 days
- Mon 02/11–opens 05/12Reliability: high
- Tue 03/11–opens 05/12Reliability: high
- Wed 04/11–opens 05/12Reliability: high
- Thu 05/11–opens 05/12Reliability: medium
- Fri 06/11–opens 05/12Reliability: medium
- Sat 07/11–opens 05/12Reliability: low
- Sun 08/11–opens 05/12Reliability: low
Summit / Valley
- Summit · 1,452 m
- Valley · 854 m
| 7 days | Mon02/11 | Tue03/11 | Wed04/11 | Thu05/11 | Fri06/11 | Sat07/11 | Sun08/11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoreaverage of mountain and valley | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Sunh | Summit 2.3Valley 2.4 | Summit 2.2Valley 2.4 | Summit 3.9Valley 4.2 | Summit 4.2Valley 4.9 | Summit 4Valley 3.9 | Summit 3.6Valley 3.5 | Summit 2.3Valley 2.1 |
| Fresh snowcm | Summit 13Valley 4 | Summit 13Valley 4 | Summit 0Valley 0 | Summit 0Valley 0 | Summit 0Valley 0 | Summit 0Valley 0 | Summit 0Valley 0 |
| Windkm/h | Summit 2Valley 4 | Summit 1Valley 5 | Summit 5Valley 3 | Summit 4Valley 2 | Summit 2Valley 2 | Summit 3Valley 4 | Summit 3Valley 3 |
| Temperature°C | Summit 8–11 h −1Summit 11–14 h 1Summit 14–17 h 1Valley 5 | Summit 8–11 h 0Summit 11–14 h 2Summit 14–17 h 2Valley 5 | Summit 8–11 h 2Summit 11–14 h 4Summit 14–17 h 4Valley 7 | Summit 8–11 h 5Summit 11–14 h 7Summit 14–17 h 7Valley 11 | Summit 8–11 h 5Summit 11–14 h 8Summit 14–17 h 7Valley 10 | Summit 8–11 h 4Summit 11–14 h 8Summit 14–17 h 6Valley 8 | Summit 8–11 h 2Summit 11–14 h 5Summit 14–17 h 4Valley 7 |
Data: Summit · 1,452 m · Valley · 854 m
Summit · 1,452 m
| Buchensteinwand (Pillersee) | Mon 02/11 | Tue 03/11 | Wed 04/11 | Thu 05/11 | Fri 06/11 | Sat 07/11 | Sun 08/11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Sun in the morning | 48% | 24% | 55% | 61% | 57% | 51% | 41% |
| Sun in the afternoon | 20% | 36% | 55% | 61% | 57% | 51% | 27% |
| Sun | 2.3 h | 2.2 h | 3.9 h | 4.2 h | 4 h | 3.6 h | 2.3 h |
| Fresh snow | +13 cm | +13 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm |
| Snow depth | 2 cm | 1 cm | 2 cm | 2 cm | 1 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm |
| Wind | 2 km/h | 1 km/h | 5 km/h | 4 km/h | 2 km/h | 3 km/h | 3 km/h |
| Wind gusts | 10 km/h | 13 km/h | 28 km/h | 20 km/h | 18 km/h | 23 km/h | 22 km/h |
| Temperature | −3 / 2°C | −1 / 2°C | −1 / 5°C | 2 / 8°C | 3 / 8°C | −1 / 8°C | 0 / 5°C |
| Visibility | > 10 km | 0.6 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km |
Valley · 854 m
| Buchensteinwand (Pillersee) | Mon 02/11 | Tue 03/11 | Wed 04/11 | Thu 05/11 | Fri 06/11 | Sat 07/11 | Sun 08/11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Sun in the morning | 51% | 48% | 60% | 70% | 56% | 50% | 39% |
| Sun in the afternoon | 21% | 24% | 60% | 70% | 56% | 50% | 23% |
| Sun | 2.4 h | 2.4 h | 4.2 h | 4.9 h | 3.9 h | 3.5 h | 2.1 h |
| Fresh snow | +4 cm | +4 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm |
| Snow depth | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm |
| Wind | 4 km/h | 5 km/h | 3 km/h | 2 km/h | 2 km/h | 4 km/h | 3 km/h |
| Wind gusts | 14 km/h | 16 km/h | 16 km/h | 11 km/h | 10 km/h | 16 km/h | 11 km/h |
| Temperature | 0 / 6°C | 2 / 6°C | 1 / 9°C | 3 / 12°C | 3 / 11°C | −2 / 10°C | 1 / 9°C |
| Visibility | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km |
Stay by the lifts
No sunny window (score at least 70) in the coming days – picks are without dates.
- Closest to the liftKitzSpitz NaturhotelSki-in/ski-outautomatically verified
- right on the slope
- lift 85 m on foot
- 849 m a.s.l.
- More affordableHotel WarmingerhofSki-in/ski-outautomatically verified
- right on the slope
- lift 173 m on foot
- 953 m a.s.l.
- children's lift 83 m
- Closest to the liftHotel WarmingerhofSki-in/ski-outautomatically verified
- right on the slope
- lift 173 m on foot
- 953 m a.s.l.
- children's lift 83 m
- Ski-in/ski-out
- By the lift (approximate)
- Walk to the lift (approximate)
- Tip (Closest to the lift, More affordable, Above the fog)
- Lift base station
- Piste
Prices and available rooms on the map
Map by our partner Stay22 – sets cookies once loaded.
We pick accommodation by distance to the lift, not by commission. Links go to our partner Stay22. The “by the lift” and “walk” classes are approximate for now; we're still verifying them.
Data: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), OpenSkiMap, elevations Copernicus DEM; distance calculation snøday.
When to go
- W17 · 26/04–02/05AprilCombined 72Sunny days: 4.1 d/wkSnow reliability: no snow historyCrowds (estimate): 1/5 · estimate
- W9 · 01/03–07/03MarchCombined 70Sunny days: 3.4 d/wkSnow reliability: 89% of winters · reliableCrowds (estimate): 2/5 · estimate
- W14 · 05/04–11/04AprilCombined 69Sunny days: 3.7 d/wkSnow reliability: no snow historyCrowds (estimate): 1/5 · estimate
Season 2026/27: sun · snow · crowds
Data by week
| Week | Sunny days | Snow reliability | Crowds | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W49 · 30/11–06/12 | 2.4 d/wk | no snow history | 2/5 light | 48 |
| W50 · 07/12–13/12 | 2.5 d/wk | no snow history | 2/5 light | 48 |
| W51 · 14/12–20/12 | 2.6 d/wk | 37% of winters | 2/5 light | 45 |
| W52 · 21/12–27/12 | 2.6 d/wk | 45% of winters | 4/5 busy | 38 |
| W53 · 28/12–03/01 | 3.2 d/wk | 51% of winters | 4/5 busy | 44 |
| W1 · 04/01–10/01 | 1.3 d/wk | 53% of winters | 4/5 busy | 34 |
| W2 · 11/01–17/01 | 2.7 d/wk | 69% of winters | 2/5 light | 58 |
| W3 · 18/01–24/01 | 3.1 d/wk | 78% of winters | 2/5 light | 64 |
| W4 · 25/01–31/01 | 2.5 d/wk | 89% of winters | 2/5 light | 65 |
| W5 · 01/02–07/02 | 2.7 d/wk | 91% of winters | 3/5 moderate | 62 |
| W6 · 08/02–14/02 | 3.1 d/wk | 96% of winters | 3/5 moderate | 66 |
| W7 · 15/02–21/02 | 3.1 d/wk | 96% of winters | 3/5 moderate | 66 |
| W8 · 22/02–28/02 | 2.9 d/wk | 93% of winters | 3/5 moderate | 64 |
| W9 · 01/03–07/03 | 3.4 d/wk | 89% of winters | 2/5 light | 70 |
| W10 · 08/03–14/03 | 2.7 d/wk | 84% of winters | 2/5 light | 64 |
| W11 · 15/03–21/03 | 3.3 d/wk | 78% of winters | 3/5 moderate | 60 |
| W12 · 22/03–28/03 | 3.8 d/wk | 73% of winters | 4/5 busy | 56 |
| W13 · 29/03–04/04 | 3.4 d/wk | no snow history | 3/5 moderate | 49 |
| W14 · 05/04–11/04 | 3.7 d/wk | no snow history | 1/5 quiet | 69 |
| W15 · 12/04–18/04 | 3 d/wk | no snow history | 1/5 quiet | 62 |
| W16 · 19/04–25/04 | 3.7 d/wk | no snow history | 1/5 quiet | 69 |
| W17 · 26/04–02/05 | 4.1 d/wk | no snow history | 1/5 quiet | 72 |
History: sunny days by month
| Month | Sunny days at the summit | Sunny days in the valley | Bluebird days | Grey days | Snow ≥ 30 cm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December | 2.7 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 2.9 | – |
| January | 2.4 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 73% |
| February | 3 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 93% |
| March | 3.3 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 87% |
| April | 3.6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | – |
Links
Coming soon
- Lifts in operation
- Ski pass prices
- Accommodation
Visitor ratings
Anonymous, from diaries (I was here); shown from 5 ratings per day. Strava is not counted. Add to diary