Lermoos – Grubigstein
opens 11/12
- Elevation: 987–2,055 m
- Slopes: 23 km
- Lifts: 10
7 days
- Mon 02/11–opens 11/12Reliability: high
- Tue 03/11–opens 11/12Reliability: high
- Wed 04/11–opens 11/12Reliability: high
- Thu 05/11–opens 11/12Reliability: medium
- Fri 06/11–opens 11/12Reliability: medium
- Sat 07/11–opens 11/12Reliability: low
- Sun 08/11–opens 11/12Reliability: low
Summit / Valley
- Summit · 2,055 m
- Valley · 987 m
| 7 days | Mon02/11 | Tue03/11 | Wed04/11 | Thu05/11 | Fri06/11 | Sat07/11 | Sun08/11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoreaverage of mountain and valley | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Sunh | Summit 3.5Valley 2.9 | Summit 0Valley 2.3 | Summit 3.8Valley 4.7 | Summit 4.2Valley 4.7 | Summit 3.9Valley 3.9 | Summit 3.3Valley 2.4 | Summit 2.7Valley 2.6 |
| Fresh snowcm | Summit 2Valley 0 | Summit 2Valley 0 | Summit 0Valley 0 | Summit 0Valley 0 | Summit 0Valley 0 | Summit 0Valley 0 | Summit 0Valley 0 |
| Windkm/h | Summit 8Valley 6 | Summit 6Valley 7 | Summit 6Valley 6 | Summit 5Valley 5 | Summit 3Valley 4 | Summit 4Valley 4 | Summit 3Valley 3 |
| Temperature°C | Summit 8–11 h −4Summit 11–14 h −2Summit 14–17 h −3Valley 4 | Summit 8–11 h −3Summit 11–14 h −2Summit 14–17 h −2Valley 4 | Summit 8–11 h −1Summit 11–14 h 1Summit 14–17 h 2Valley 8 | Summit 8–11 h 1Summit 11–14 h 4Summit 14–17 h 4Valley 10 | Summit 8–11 h 2Summit 11–14 h 4Summit 14–17 h 4Valley 10 | Summit 8–11 h 0Summit 11–14 h 4Summit 14–17 h 3Valley 9 | Summit 8–11 h −1Summit 11–14 h 1Summit 14–17 h 1Valley 7 |
Data: Summit · 2,055 m · Valley · 987 m
Summit · 2,055 m
| Lermoos – Grubigstein | Mon 02/11 | Tue 03/11 | Wed 04/11 | Thu 05/11 | Fri 06/11 | Sat 07/11 | Sun 08/11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Sun in the morning | 58% | 0% | 54% | 60% | 56% | 47% | 31% |
| Sun in the afternoon | 44% | 0% | 54% | 60% | 56% | 47% | 43% |
| Sun | 3.5 h | 0 h | 3.8 h | 4.2 h | 3.9 h | 3.3 h | 2.7 h |
| Fresh snow | +2 cm | +2 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm |
| Snow depth | 0 cm | 0 cm | 1 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm |
| Wind | 8 km/h | 6 km/h | 6 km/h | 5 km/h | 3 km/h | 4 km/h | 3 km/h |
| Wind gusts | 22 km/h | 23 km/h | 28 km/h | 17 km/h | 21 km/h | 22 km/h | 27 km/h |
| Temperature | −6 / −2°C | −4 / −2°C | −3 / 2°C | 0 / 4°C | 1 / 5°C | −3 / 4°C | −3 / 2°C |
| Visibility | > 10 km | 0.2 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | 3.8 km | > 10 km |
Valley · 987 m
| Lermoos – Grubigstein | Mon 02/11 | Tue 03/11 | Wed 04/11 | Thu 05/11 | Fri 06/11 | Sat 07/11 | Sun 08/11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Sun in the morning | 55% | 41% | 67% | 68% | 56% | 16% | 29% |
| Sun in the afternoon | 31% | 26% | 67% | 68% | 56% | 47% | 43% |
| Sun | 2.9 h | 2.3 h | 4.7 h | 4.7 h | 3.9 h | 2.4 h | 2.6 h |
| Fresh snow | +0 cm | +0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm |
| Snow depth | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm |
| Wind | 6 km/h | 7 km/h | 6 km/h | 5 km/h | 4 km/h | 4 km/h | 3 km/h |
| Wind gusts | 14 km/h | 15 km/h | 19 km/h | 18 km/h | 16 km/h | 17 km/h | 16 km/h |
| Temperature | −1 / 5°C | 1 / 4°C | 2 / 10°C | 4 / 12°C | 4 / 12°C | 2 / 11°C | 3 / 9°C |
| Visibility | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | 4.1 km | > 10 km |
Stay by the lifts
No sunny window (score at least 70) in the coming days – picks are without dates.
- Closest to the liftPension HochmoosSki-in/ski-outautomatically verified
- right on the slope
- lift 55 m on foot
- 1,010 m a.s.l.
- More affordableHaus AlpenlandSki-in/ski-outautomatically verified
- right on the slope
- lift 81 m on foot
- 990 m a.s.l.
- Closest to the liftGasthof JuchhofSki-in/ski-outautomatically verified
- right on the slope
- lift 100 m on foot
- 986 m a.s.l.
- children's lift 295 m
- More affordableHaus am SchihangSki-in/ski-outautomatically verified
- right on the slope
- lift 110 m on foot
- 1,003 m a.s.l.
- children's lift 62 m
- Ski-in/ski-out
- By the lift (approximate)
- Walk to the lift (approximate)
- Tip (Closest to the lift, More affordable, Above the fog)
- Lift base station
- Piste
Prices and available rooms on the map
Map by our partner Stay22 – sets cookies once loaded.
We pick accommodation by distance to the lift, not by commission. Links go to our partner Stay22. The “by the lift” and “walk” classes are approximate for now; we're still verifying them.
Data: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), OpenSkiMap, elevations Copernicus DEM; distance calculation snøday.
When to go
- W10 · 08/03–14/03MarchCombined 82Sunny days: 5 d/wkSnow reliability: 96% of winters · reliableCrowds (estimate): 2/5 · estimate
- W9 · 01/03–07/03MarchCombined 78Sunny days: 4.3 d/wkSnow reliability: 98% of winters · reliableCrowds (estimate): 2/5 · estimate
- W11 · 15/03–21/03MarchCombined 76Sunny days: 4.3 d/wkSnow reliability: 91% of winters · reliableCrowds (estimate): 2/5 · estimate
Season 2026/27: sun · snow · crowds
Data by week
| Week | Sunny days | Snow reliability | Crowds | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W49 · 30/11–06/12 | 3.3 d/wk | no snow history | 2/5 light | 56 |
| W50 · 07/12–13/12 | 3 d/wk | no snow history | 2/5 light | 54 |
| W51 · 14/12–20/12 | 1.4 d/wk | 50% of winters | 2/5 light | 43 |
| W52 · 21/12–27/12 | 2.8 d/wk | 50% of winters | 4/5 busy | 41 |
| W53 · 28/12–03/01 | 2.4 d/wk | 49% of winters | 4/5 busy | 38 |
| W1 · 04/01–10/01 | 1 d/wk | 55% of winters | 4/5 busy | 33 |
| W2 · 11/01–17/01 | 1.5 d/wk | 76% of winters | 2/5 light | 54 |
| W3 · 18/01–24/01 | 2.5 d/wk | 91% of winters | 2/5 light | 66 |
| W4 · 25/01–31/01 | 2.8 d/wk | 100% of winters | 2/5 light | 71 |
| W5 · 01/02–07/02 | 2.8 d/wk | 100% of winters | 3/5 moderate | 66 |
| W6 · 08/02–14/02 | 3.5 d/wk | 100% of winters | 3/5 moderate | 70 |
| W7 · 15/02–21/02 | 3.3 d/wk | 100% of winters | 3/5 moderate | 69 |
| W8 · 22/02–28/02 | 3.9 d/wk | 100% of winters | 3/5 moderate | 72 |
| W9 · 01/03–07/03 | 4.3 d/wk | 98% of winters | 2/5 light | 78 |
| W10 · 08/03–14/03 | 5 d/wk | 96% of winters | 2/5 light | 82 |
| W11 · 15/03–21/03 | 4.3 d/wk | 91% of winters | 2/5 light | 76 |
| W12 · 22/03–28/03 | 4 d/wk | 90% of winters | 4/5 busy | 64 |
| W13 · 29/03–04/04 | 3.5 d/wk | no snow history | 3/5 moderate | 50 |
| W14 · 05/04–11/04 | 2.3 d/wk | no snow history | 1/5 quiet | 55 |
| W15 · 12/04–18/04 | 2.8 d/wk | no snow history | 1/5 quiet | 60 |
| W16 · 19/04–25/04 | 4.3 d/wk | no snow history | 1/5 quiet | 74 |
| W17 · 26/04–02/05 | 2.8 d/wk | no snow history | 1/5 quiet | 60 |
History: sunny days by month
| Month | Sunny days at the summit | Sunny days in the valley | Bluebird days | Grey days | Snow ≥ 30 cm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December | 2.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 2.8 | – |
| January | 1.9 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 87% |
| February | 3.4 | 3 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 100% |
| March | 4.2 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 93% |
| April | 3.2 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 2 | – |
Links
Coming soon
- Lifts in operation
- Ski pass prices
- Accommodation
Visitor ratings
Anonymous, from diaries (I was here); shown from 5 ratings per day. Strava is not counted. Add to diary