Tschappina Heinzenberg
- Elevation: 1,547–2,163 m
- Slopes: 18.2 km
- Lifts: 4
7 days
- Mon 02/11closedReliability: high
- Tue 03/11closedReliability: high
- Wed 04/11closedReliability: medium
- Thu 05/11closedReliability: medium
- Fri 06/11closedReliability: medium
- Sat 07/11closedReliability: low
- Sun 08/11closedReliability: low
Summit / Valley
- Summit · 2,163 m
- Valley · 1,547 m
| 7 days | Mon02/11 | Tue03/11 | Wed04/11 | Thu05/11 | Fri06/11 | Sat07/11 | Sun08/11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoreaverage of mountain and valley | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Sunh | Summit 4.7Valley 4.6 | Summit 4.7Valley 4.6 | Summit 4.2Valley 4.5 | Summit 4.5Valley 4.8 | Summit 2.9Valley 2.6 | Summit 2.7Valley 3.1 | Summit 3.3Valley 3.4 |
| Fresh snowcm | Summit 0Valley 0 | Summit 0Valley 0 | Summit 0Valley 0 | Summit 0Valley 0 | Summit 0Valley 0 | Summit 1Valley 0 | Summit 1Valley 0 |
| Windkm/h | Summit 3Valley 3 | Summit 3Valley 3 | Summit 7Valley 4 | Summit 8Valley 2 | Summit 4Valley 2 | Summit 9Valley 5 | Summit 10Valley 5 |
| Temperature°C | Summit 8–11 h −3Summit 11–14 h 0Summit 14–17 h −1Valley 2 | Summit 8–11 h −3Summit 11–14 h 0Summit 14–17 h 0Valley 2 | Summit 8–11 h 0Summit 11–14 h 2Summit 14–17 h 1Valley 6 | Summit 8–11 h 1Summit 11–14 h 4Summit 14–17 h 3Valley 7 | Summit 8–11 h 2Summit 11–14 h 5Summit 14–17 h 4Valley 7 | Summit 8–11 h 0Summit 11–14 h 0Summit 14–17 h 0Valley 5 | Summit 8–11 h −2Summit 11–14 h −1Summit 14–17 h −1Valley 5 |
Data: Summit · 2,163 m · Valley · 1,547 m
Summit · 2,163 m
| Tschappina Heinzenberg | Mon 02/11 | Tue 03/11 | Wed 04/11 | Thu 05/11 | Fri 06/11 | Sat 07/11 | Sun 08/11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Sun in the morning | 68% | 67% | 60% | 64% | 36% | 38% | 47% |
| Sun in the afternoon | 68% | 67% | 60% | 64% | 47% | 40% | 47% |
| Sun | 4.7 h | 4.7 h | 4.2 h | 4.5 h | 2.9 h | 2.7 h | 3.3 h |
| Fresh snow | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | +1 cm | +1 cm |
| Snow depth | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm |
| Wind | 3 km/h | 3 km/h | 7 km/h | 8 km/h | 4 km/h | 9 km/h | 10 km/h |
| Wind gusts | 11 km/h | 8 km/h | 39 km/h | 40 km/h | 25 km/h | 21 km/h | 30 km/h |
| Temperature | −7 / 0°C | −5 / 1°C | −2 / 2°C | −2 / 4°C | 0 / 6°C | −1 / 0°C | −3 / 0°C |
| Visibility | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km |
Valley · 1,547 m
| Tschappina Heinzenberg | Mon 02/11 | Tue 03/11 | Wed 04/11 | Thu 05/11 | Fri 06/11 | Sat 07/11 | Sun 08/11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Sun in the morning | 66% | 66% | 64% | 69% | 29% | 46% | 48% |
| Sun in the afternoon | 66% | 66% | 64% | 69% | 44% | 42% | 48% |
| Sun | 4.6 h | 4.6 h | 4.5 h | 4.8 h | 2.6 h | 3.1 h | 3.4 h |
| Fresh snow | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm |
| Snow depth | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm | 0 cm |
| Wind | 3 km/h | 3 km/h | 4 km/h | 2 km/h | 2 km/h | 5 km/h | 5 km/h |
| Wind gusts | 11 km/h | 8 km/h | 21 km/h | 22 km/h | 18 km/h | 15 km/h | 17 km/h |
| Temperature | −2 / 3°C | −2 / 4°C | 0 / 7°C | 1 / 9°C | 2 / 9°C | 1 / 7°C | 0 / 6°C |
| Visibility | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km | > 10 km |
When to go
- W10 · 08/03–14/03MarchCombined 81Sunny days: 3.7 d/wkSnow reliability: 100% of winters · reliableCrowds (estimate): 1/5 · estimate
- W11 · 15/03–21/03MarchCombined 78Sunny days: 4 d/wkSnow reliability: 100% of winters · reliableCrowds (estimate): 2/5 · estimate
- W7 · 15/02–21/02FebruaryCombined 77Sunny days: 3.8 d/wkSnow reliability: 100% of winters · reliableCrowds (estimate): 2/5 · estimate
Season 2026/27: sun · snow · crowds
Data by week
| Week | Sunny days | Snow reliability | Crowds | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W49 · 30/11–06/12 | 2.6 d/wk | no snow history | 1/5 quiet | 58 |
| W50 · 07/12–13/12 | 3.1 d/wk | no snow history | 2/5 light | 54 |
| W51 · 14/12–20/12 | 2.5 d/wk | 87% of winters | 2/5 light | 64 |
| W52 · 21/12–27/12 | 2.8 d/wk | 88% of winters | 3/5 moderate | 61 |
| W53 · 28/12–03/01 | 3.2 d/wk | 89% of winters | 4/5 busy | 59 |
| W1 · 04/01–10/01 | 2.3 d/wk | 92% of winters | 3/5 moderate | 60 |
| W2 · 11/01–17/01 | 3 d/wk | 98% of winters | 2/5 light | 71 |
| W3 · 18/01–24/01 | 2.9 d/wk | 100% of winters | 2/5 light | 72 |
| W4 · 25/01–31/01 | 2.9 d/wk | 100% of winters | 2/5 light | 71 |
| W5 · 01/02–07/02 | 2.3 d/wk | 100% of winters | 2/5 light | 68 |
| W6 · 08/02–14/02 | 3.3 d/wk | 100% of winters | 3/5 moderate | 69 |
| W7 · 15/02–21/02 | 3.8 d/wk | 100% of winters | 2/5 light | 77 |
| W8 · 22/02–28/02 | 3.6 d/wk | 100% of winters | 2/5 light | 76 |
| W9 · 01/03–07/03 | 3.3 d/wk | 100% of winters | 2/5 light | 74 |
| W10 · 08/03–14/03 | 3.7 d/wk | 100% of winters | 1/5 quiet | 81 |
| W11 · 15/03–21/03 | 4 d/wk | 100% of winters | 2/5 light | 78 |
| W12 · 22/03–28/03 | 3.8 d/wk | 100% of winters | 3/5 moderate | 72 |
| W13 · 29/03–04/04 | 3.4 d/wk | no snow history | 2/5 light | 57 |
| W14 · 05/04–11/04 | 4.1 d/wk | no snow history | 1/5 quiet | 72 |
| W15 · 12/04–18/04 | 3.5 d/wk | no snow history | 1/5 quiet | 67 |
| W16 · 19/04–25/04 | 3.9 d/wk | no snow history | 1/5 quiet | 71 |
| W17 · 26/04–02/05 | 2.3 d/wk | no snow history | 1/5 quiet | 56 |
History: sunny days by month
| Month | Sunny days at the summit | Sunny days in the valley | Bluebird days | Grey days | Snow ≥ 30 cm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December | 2.9 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.7 | – |
| January | 2.8 | 2 | 2 | 2.3 | 100% |
| February | 3.3 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 100% |
| March | 3.6 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 100% |
| April | 3.6 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 1.7 | – |
Links
Coming soon
- Lifts in operation
- Ski pass prices
- Accommodation
Visitor ratings
Anonymous, from diaries (I was here); shown from 5 ratings per day. Strava is not counted. Add to diary